2022 Departmental Awards & Honor Society Recognition

Posted On: 2022-05-05

Biology Department 

Biology Academic Achievement Award

Recipients: Jordan Keeley, Natalie Munich, Brooklyn Paulson, Rachel Simon, Jack Strotbeck, and Elijah Szymanski

This award was established to honor biology majors who maintained a 3.8 or greater grade point average in both their major and cumulative courses. 

Biology Bios Award

Recipients: Dakota Becerra and Jack Strotbeck

This award was created to recognize a unique graduating individual whom the faculty observed mature as a learner, a scientist, and person and whom, by their presence among us, enhanced the department over the span of their undergraduate career. 

Business and Communication Department

Outstanding Accounting Major Award

Recipient: Brett Lettner

Outstanding Business Intelligence and Data Analytics Major Award

Recipient: John Paul Keane

Outstanding Finance Major Award

Recipient: Mandukhai Alimaa

Outstanding International Business Major Award

Recipient: Zhenyu Xing

Outstanding Management Major Award

Recipient: Jacob Simmons

Outstanding Marketing Major Award

Recipient: Jordan Modjeski

Outstanding Public Relations and Digital Media Major Award

Recipient: Kelly Ferguson, Morgan Prokosch

Outstanding Sport Management Major Award

Recipient: Grace Gilles

Kevin Martineau Aware for Outstanding Academic Achievement

Recipient: Jordan Modjeski

This award is given in memory of Kevin Martineau, a business student who was tragically killed in a car accident just before his senior year at Saint Mary’s. His friends and family created the award in his name, which is given each year to honor the business student with the highest cumulative grade point average.

Chemistry Department

The American Institute of Chemists Student Award in Chemistry

Recipient: Michelle Dewitz

The American Institute of Chemists Student Award in Biochemistry

Recipient: Caitlin Preusser

American Chemical Society Outstanding Senior Award

Recipient: Terra Lieser

Organic Chemistry Achievement Award

Recipients: Kaydi Breeser, Isaiah Brindamour

General Chemistry Achievement Award

Recipient: Kendra Klobe

Lasallian Honors Program

Outstanding Lasallian Honors Student Award

Recipient: Bridgette Hegarty

Mathematics, Computer Science, and Physics Department

The Br. J. Leo Northam Award for Outstanding Senior in the Mathematical Sciences

Recipient: Ryan Stoynich

Education Department

Kappa Delta Pi Honor Society:

Bridgette Hegarty

Marian Hollenbeck

Maddy Long

Luke Pauly

Tzolquin Pinedo

Maya Reichenbacher

Daniela Zavala

Psychology and Social Sciences Department

Larry Luttmers Award for Excellence in the Research Process (Psychology)

Recipients: Clarissa Van Dale, Isabelle Lindahl

Marilyn Frost Award for Exemplary Commitment to Psychology and Service in the Lasallian Tradition

Recipient: Destiny Walker

Departmental Distinction in Psychology and Social Sciences:

Warlyston Barros

Isaac Barutha

Grace Cushman

Tabitha Fabin

Angelyssa Figueroa

Sarah Halverson

Sarah Hannan

Kailee Johnson

Jonathon Krull

Isabelle Lindahl

Ashlyn Seifert

Erin Sullivan

Clarissa Van Dale

Destiny Walker

Caroline Woodle

Psi Chi Honor Society:

Adrianna Baab

Warlyston Barros

Tabitha Fabin

Angelyssa Figueroa

Sarah Hannan

Dara Kaiser

Zachary Kjeseth

Emily Krautkremer

Isabelle Lindahl

Holland Lutgen

Catherine Schiltz

Ashlyn Seifert

Noah Skemp

Abrianna Utgaard

Clarissa Van Dale

Akyra Virgous

Destiny Walker

Caroline Woodle